Seminars in the Solid State Chemistry Department

Friday, 11 a.m., Seminar rooms 1+2 or via Zoom

Bin He - Out-of-plane transport in Co3Sn2S2

Yang Zhang - Moiré metal for catalysis

Shekhar Chandra - CISS transport

Qun Yang - Rehearsal for PhD defense talk

Houchen Li - Origin of Complexity: Physics Dissipative System

Peter Adler - Press releases in Science

Maxim Chernodub - Transport effects due to scale anomaly

Christina Pouss - "Project Social Media"

Prof. Olga Smirnova, MBI - Ultrafast chirality: twisting light to twist electrons

Yufei Ma - Catalytic upgrading of waste pyrolysis oil to rubber filling oil

Christina Pouss - Communication Design

Federico Sanchez – High-Entropy Alloys: Entropy Engineering for Advanced Functional Applications

Bin He - Quasi-quantum Hall effect on Bi-Sb alloy

Tirthankar Chakraborty - Intrinsic anomalous Hall effect in double perovskite oxide Sr2FeMoO6

Kate Arpino - Disordered Magnetism and Structure in CuTeO4

Yu Pan - Large transverse thermoelectric signals (Nernst and Ettingshausen effects) in Weyl semimetal WTe2

Dong Chen - Electrical and thermoelectric transport study on the Dirac material EuMnBi2

Yangkun He - Intrinsic magnetic properties for rare-earth-free Fe2P-based hard magnets

  • Date: Apr 30, 2021
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Location: online lecture
  • Room: Online

Jiwoong Kim: Optical properties of indium tin oxide thin films at high temperatures

  • Date: Apr 23, 2021
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Location: online lecture
  • Room: Online

F. Menges - Group leader talks

  • Date: Mar 12, 2021
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

W. Schnelle - Group leader talks

  • Date: Mar 5, 2021
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

G. H. Fecher - Group leader talks

  • Date: Feb 26, 2021
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

S. Medvediev, M. Vergniory - Group leader talks

  • Date: Jan 29, 2021
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

J. Gooth - Group leader talks

  • Date: Jan 22, 2021
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

A. Markou, G. Li - Group leader talks

  • Date: Jan 15, 2021
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

S. Guin, Y. Pan - Group leader talks

  • Date: Jan 8, 2021
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

C. Shekhar, Y. Sun - Group leader talks

  • Date: Dec 18, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Guowei Li - "Enantioselective recognition at the surface of chiral crystals"

  • Date: Nov 20, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Yan Sun - Solar Rectification Vector for the 2nd order optical response

  • Date: Nov 13, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Fabian Menges - Multimodal thermoscopy - Nanoimaging with heat and light

  • Date: Nov 6, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Neetu Rani - Thickness dependence charge density wave in TaTe2

  • Date: Oct 23, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Yu Kang - Iron-based oxygen carriers for chemical looping methane conversion

  • Date: Oct 9, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Kathryn Arpino - Superconductivity in the Cuprates and Nickelates: Common Features?”

  • Date: Oct 2, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Bin He - Magnon-induced Giant Anomalous Nernst Effect in Single Crystal MnBi

  • Date: Sep 25, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Tirthankar Chakraborty - Structural transition in 2D ferromagnetic VI3

  • Date: Sep 11, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Federico Serrano Sanchez - Powder Diffraction in Thermoelectric Chalcogenides and Skutterudites

  • Date: Sep 4, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Congcong Le - An ab-initio study of circular photogalvanic effect in chiral multifold semimetals.

  • Date: Aug 28, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Praveen Vir - Thesis Defence

  • Date: Aug 21, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Subhajit Roychowdhury - Thermometric properties of topological materials

  • Date: Aug 7, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

Hua Lv - Realization of epitaxial RhSi chiral topological semimetal thin films

  • Date: Jul 31, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Online

MnAlGe: Room temperature 2D Topological Magnet - Satya Narayan Guin

  • Date: Feb 7, 2020
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Feng-Ren Fan - Seminar Festkörperchemie

  • Date: Dec 20, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Joern Bannies

  • Date: Dec 6, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar room 5

Bin He - Introduction to goniopolar material

  • Date: Nov 29, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Dennis Nenno - Theoretical Study of Ultrafast Electron Dynamics in Spintronic Structures

  • Date: Nov 22, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Gohil S. Thakur - Idiosyncratic Ag7Pt2O7: A curious case of inconspicuous electrons

  • Date: Nov 15, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Chandra Shekhar - 3D quantum Hall effect

  • Date: Nov 8, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Qingge Mu - Pressure induced superconductivity in (TaSe4)2I

  • Date: Oct 25, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Hua Lv - Transport properties of thin films of the chiral RhSi compound

  • Date: Oct 11, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Congcong Le - Dirac semimetal in CuI without surface Fermi arcs

  • Date: Aug 30, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Qun Yang - Topological chiral crystals with long fermi arcs for electrocatalyst

  • Date: Aug 23, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Kaustuv Manna - Discovery of new fermions in topological chiral crystals

  • Date: Aug 16, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Yu Pan - Magneto-thermoelectric properties of YbMnSb2 topological semimetal

  • Date: Jul 19, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Chenguang Fu- Pentatellurides: ZrTe5

  • Date: Jun 28, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Dominik Kriegner - Self poling in ferroelectric GeTe thin films

  • Date: Jun 7, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Vivek Kumar - Non-collinear magnetic structures in Mn-based Heusler materials

  • Date: Apr 26, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Moaz ElGhazali - Pressure- induced metallization and Superconductivity in PdSe2

  • Date: Feb 22, 2019
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Yu-Hsin Su - Topological Weyl semimetals of Bi1-xSbx alloys and an introduction to NEGF

  • Date: Dec 14, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Pavel Naumov - Pressure-induced superconductivity in PdSe2 and PdS2

  • Date: Dec 7, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Yangkun He - Greatly enhanced magnetostriction in rare-earth doped Fe-Ga alloys

  • Date: Nov 16, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Qingge Mu - Exploration and study on quasi-one-dimensional superconducting materials

  • Date: Nov 2, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Praveen Vir - Magnetic and transport properties of Mn1.4PtSn

  • Date: Sep 28, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Alexandr Sukhanov - Magnon spectrum of the non-collinear antiferromagnet Mn3Ge

  • Date: Sep 21, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Parul Devi - Non-collinear magnetic structure of PtMnGa

  • Date: Aug 31, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Johannes Kroder - Spin Glass behavior in the disordered Heusler compound IrMnGa

  • Date: Aug 24, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Moaz ElGhazali - Pressure induced metalization in ReSe2

  • Date: Aug 17, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Yi-Cheng Chen - Co2MnGa films on Mica

  • Date: Aug 10, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Clemens Schindler - Topological Insulators

  • Date: Jul 27, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar room 5

Mohd Zeeshan - Ab initio designing of new materials for thermoelectrics

  • Date: Jul 20, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar room 5

Yang Zhang - Nonlinear electrical and optical response in metal

  • Date: Jul 13, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar room 5

Johannes Gooth - From condensed matter to Astro-physics and High energy physics

  • Date: Jun 29, 2018
  • Time: 01:00 PM - 04:30 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Yan Sun - Band structures of Topological Materials II

  • Date: Jun 22, 2018
  • Time: 01:00 PM - 04:30 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Junwei Liu - Topological phase in WTe2 type of transition Metal Chalcogenides

  • Date: Jun 22, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Shekhar Chandra - Topological Transport II

  • Date: Jun 15, 2018
  • Time: 01:00 PM - 04:30 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Yan Sun - Band structures of Topological Materials

  • Date: Jun 8, 2018
  • Time: 01:00 PM - 04:30 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Albrecht Jander - Magnetoacoustic

  • Date: Jun 8, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Shekhar Chandra - Growth of single crystal

  • Date: Jun 1, 2018
  • Time: 01:00 PM - 04:30 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Claudia Felser - Topological Materials II

  • Date: May 25, 2018
  • Time: 01:00 PM - 04:30 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Johannes Gooth - Topological Transport I

  • Date: May 18, 2018
  • Time: 01:00 PM - 04:30 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Wujun Shi - Weak topological phase in a semimetal TaSb2

  • Date: May 18, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Claudia Felser - Topological Materials

  • Date: May 11, 2018
  • Time: 01:00 PM - 04:30 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2

Dominik Kriegner - From structure to functionality - my previous works and future plans

  • Date: May 4, 2018
  • Time: 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM (Local Time Germany)
  • Room: Seminar rooms 1-2
Go to Editor View